Not just workers… Bushies.

The outstanding success of Bush Pilots Airways (Bushies), over many decades, was in no small way attributed to the commitment and dedication of the people who worked day in day out.

The men and women featured in the lists below are recognised and thanked for their efforts.

CLICK BUTTONS BELOW TO VIEW

Absolon, David
Angus, Justin
Ashton, Allan
Ayton, Andrew
Bancroft, David
Barbagallo, Sam
Barker, Mike
Bartrum, John
Batticciotto, Charlie
Beaumont, Graham QFc
Becht, Col
Best, Ian
Bishop, Len
Black, Bruce,
Black, Ken
Blackman, Lionel
Boyd, Frank
Boyes, John
Brady, Trevor
Braund, Chris
Bretscher, Peter
Brett, Grahame
Brown, Graham QFc
Brownsworth, John
Bruce, Rod
Brunner, Bruce
Burnett, Bob “Cessna Rep”
Bullock, Ted
Callard, Arthur DFC AFC
Campbell, Don
Campbell, Ian
Cane, Rod QFc
Cantrill, Arthur
Capp, Owen
Carr, David
Carroll, Geoff
Chambers, Len
Chessell, Ian
Childs, John
Clayton, Bob QFc
Cooke, Lyle
Cooper, Eric
Congram, Trevor
Corones, Peter
Cunningham, Bruce QFc
Curtis, Chris
De Leo, Paul
Dettrick, Peter QFc
Devlin, John
De Vries, John
Dick, Quentin
Doyle, Terry
Duncan, Bruce
Eastway, Steve QFc
Eborall, Lee
Ellen, Tony
Ellis, John
Emery, Ian QFc
Ferrier, Clayton
Forsberg, Alf QFc
Forwell,Bill
Frost, Alistair
Gaffney, Eamon
Gammon, Jim
Gibson, Ross
Girault, Ernie
Grace, John
Grady, John
Grinter, Brian
Hannam Tony
Harrington, Pat
Harriss, Neil
Haskett, Lyndon
Hawkins, David
Haynes, Les
Hayward, Jim
Herbert, Col
Higgins, Jim
Hinds, Greg
Hodder, Dick QFc
Holland, Len
Hood, Graham
Hunter, Peter QFc
Hutchinson, Allen
Jackson, Don
Jensen, Peter
Johnston, Doug
Jones, Bill
Jones, Peter
Karlsborn, Tom
Keag, Neale
Keanalley, Russ
Kehl, Herb
Kelman, Bill
Kendall, Geoff
Kennedy, Allen
Kiiver, Ain
Kimeklis, Roger
Kingma, Jan
Krassof, David
Krygger, Peter
Kuyper, Simon
Landsberg, Henry
Lang, Rob
Lee Lewes, John
Leidreiter, Greg
Lewis, Bob
Lewis, Stan
Lingard, Graham
Long, Pat
Lumsdaine, Bob QFc
McCone, Wayne
MacDonald, Mac
McGowan, Jim
Mackinnon, Bob
McNeil, Perry
Mail, Vic
Marr, Alan
Marshall, Tony
Maskiell, Bruce
Miles, Dave
Minchin, Terry
Mitchell, Neville
Moeser, Denis
Moran, Cliff
Mourilyan, Alan
Muir, Doug
Nelson, Chris
Newman, John
Norman, Bob
Oswin, Tom
Palmer, Doug
Parks, Bill
Paul,Rod QFc
Pendray, Wally
Perkins, Reg
Pettingell, Bill QFc
Phelan, Paul
Phillips, John
Poletto, Michael
Poulsen, Andrew
Ramsay, Bob
Ransome, Phil
Richards, Daryl
Ritchie, Logan QFc
Rivett, Steve
Roche, Frank
Roche, M QFc
Sara, Dick
Schryver, Kees
Shadler, Brian
Shanahan, Bob
Shedden, Colin
Shorthouse, Kevin
Smith, Jeremy
Smith, Murray
Spears, Alan
Stephens, Paul
Strong, Terry
Sumner, John QFc
Swift, Jon
Tainton, Warwick QFc
Tanner, Graham
Tiver, Boyd
Toms, Roy
Trafford, Peter
Trotter, Eric
Turner, Neville
Van Wijk, Rob
Walsh, Twiggy QFc
Warne, Ross
Welch, Bob
Welsh, Jim
White, Des
White, Ken
Whiting, John
Wichman, Pat
Wigens, Peter
Willis, Jim
Woinarski, Warwick
Wood, Graham
Wood, Rob
Wycherly, Peter

NOTE :  QFc signifies ex Qantas Cadet

Ahrens, Gail
Arenas, Carmen
Ashton, Kimberley
Bennett/Bratchford, Debbie
Betzel, Tracey
Blackshaw, Ann
Caset, Sandy
Chilton, Susie
Chitty, Ann
Christie,
Collins/Allen, C
Cunningham, L

                 

Allgood, Ron
Barrie, Jock
Barwise Percy
Blunt, Bruce
Brimrose, Bruce
Bundren, Jim
Callaghan, Mike
Childs, Mike
Clark, David
Clark, John
Cleary, John
Courtney, Bernie
Cranwell, Geoff

Ang, John
Arnett, Hilda
Anderson, Gayle
Bell, C
Benson, Anne
Biggs, Ethel
Blain, Trevor
Burke, Cathy
Buzacott, Greg
Cleary, Margaret
Cogger, Bob
Collier, Judy
Cox, Cheryl
Creed, I (Bne)
Crowe, Adrienne
Cummings, J
Day, Gay
Dodge Beryl
Dienhoff, Jan
Duff, Helen
Dwyer, A

Chief Engineers/Engineering Managers
Mitchell, Frank
Hutcchinson, Ken
Cassels, Kevin
Lyle, Bob
King, Frank
Sellars, Col
Walton, Reg
Arthurs, Frank
Lewis, Peter
Knowles, Peter
Burrows, Les
Muir, Doug

LAMEs/AMEs/Apprentices
Abbot, Mike
Adams, Joe
Aston, George
Aylward, Greg
Aylward, Eric
Bannik, Hans (A)
Barden, Brian
Bennett, Gary (A)
Bevan, Syd
Black, Bob (A)
Bolitho, Graham
Boundy, John (A)
Boyle, Russell
Boyd, Russell
Bruce, Alby
Burton, O
Card, Tom (A)
Carey, Joe
Carden, Richard
Cawley, Peter
Chadwick, Gary
Charlton, Kerry
Chin, R
Coleman, John
Copeman, J
Colville, Ian (A)
Copelin, Graeme (A)
Corn, Perry (A)
Curtis, Allan
Dale, Jack
Davis, Les
Day, Delwyn
Dearness, Peter
Deede, Jack
Delaforce, Tony (A)
Dockrill, Alex
Drew, Wes
Dyer, Lionel (A)
Elms, Trevor
Fuller, Ron
Ganley, R
Garrett, Martin
Garvey, Ray
Gates, Jack
Gibbs, Colin
Gillam, Gil
Graham, R
Griffiths, Paul
Goadby, R
Gooey, Ron
Harris, Andrew (A)
Hayes, John
Hedges, Jack
Hudson, C
Hutchinson, Ken
James, Mick
Ivanov, George (A)
Jesee, Helmut
Kavanagh, Peter
Kingston, K
Kelloway, Wayne
Knowles, Peter
Knudson, Chris (A)
Ladner, A
Lane, Greg
Lewis, Peter
Lister, Phil (A)
Lyle, Bob
Maher, Michael
Marner, Joe
McGuinness, Bill (A)
McDonald, Laurie
McDougle, John (A)
Meadows, Justin (A)
Melville, Phil (A)
Miller, Ian (A)
Mitchell, Felix
Mitchell, Frank
Mohr, Geoff
Moss, Arthur
Moss, Graeme
Norris, Bob
O’Sullivan, Gary
Peck, Brian
Peck, Phil
Pellett, Geoff
Peters, Barry
Potts, John
Powell, Tom
Price, Michael
Pengilly, Mal
Pesch, Terry
Pool, David
Popowicz, Mike
Readon, Danny (A)
Reid, R
Reilly, Tony
Remilton, Ross (A)
Reik, Morrie
Richmond, John
Robertson, I (A)
Rodgers, Paul
Rowlands, Harry
Ryan, Greg (A)
Savage, Chris (A)
Savika, George
Scannell, Gerald
Scanlan, Terry (A)
Sellars, Col
Shade, Ian
Simon, R
Singh, Bob
Sorensen, Peter
Thollar, David
Thomas, Scott
Tomazic, Robert
Van Steyn, Bill
Vreind, Cornelius (A)
Walker, Ken
Weston, Mark (A)
Whibbley, Derek
Whiteman, Harry
Whyte, Col (A)
Wiltshire, Trevor
Williams, Dave
Wilkinson, John
Wood, Rob (A)
Woodward, Matthew (A)
Wurz, Michael (A)

(A) Denotes apprenticeships completed at BPA

Engineering Support Staff
Courtney, Patricia Mrs
Gard, Peter
Gil, Frank
Hamel, Phyllis
Knowles, Sue
Pretorious, M
Saunders, John
Stock, Glenyce
Smith, Alec
Woodburn, John
Woodley, George

Stores
Allwood, Dennis
Conway, Mike
Duffy, Tom
Drought, Mrs
Ford/Fyfe, Gwen
Grattich, Carol
Green, Lyle
Harris, Graham
Huxley, M
Hughes, Gerry
Moran, Barry
Nicholson, Bruce
Riddell, Graham
Rowe, Ray
Starr, Peter
Thomas, S
Warren, Rick

Refuelers/Cleaners
Barker, Jim
Doyle, Joe
Feletar, Cyril
Graham, Syd
McDermid, Don
Martin, Alan
Reece, Bill
Reilly, Bernie
Shaw, Bob
Terrell, Terry
Elderfield, Dave
Tebb, Benny (John)

Electrical
Eggett, Mal
Hazell, Ray
May, Ronnie
Nissen, Jim
Starr, Bob

Upholstery
Remedio, Dennis

Aviation/Welding
Kelly, Norm
Wallen, Chris

We sub-contracted our avionics section to AWA.
AWA did other outside work from that section upstairs where Electrical was accommodated.

Allen, Lyn
Ashton, Marion
Bailey, Margaret
Baker, Jenny
Begni, Cathy
Bensted, Allen
Burrows, Lerene
Carter, Don
Cameron, Jillian
Clark, Bernie
Cleary, John
Collins, Pam